Details

Date
Saturday 9th February 2019
Location
George Watson's College, Edinburgh, EH10 5EG
Spectator Entry
£4 Adults, £1 Under 18s

Events

All events are being run per the NUDA constitution.

Individual

Eligibility Category Event
Present Student
Defined in A.10 of NUDA Constitution
Beginners
Defined in A.12 of NUDA Constitution
1-dance Waltz
1-dance Quickstep
1-dance Cha-Cha
1-dance Jive
Novice 2-dance Waltz & Quickstep
2-dance Cha-Cha & Jive
Intermediate 3-dance Waltz, Tango & Quickstep
3-dance Cha-Cha, Rumba & Jive
Advanced 3-dance Waltz, Tango & Quickstep
3-dance Cha-Cha, Rumba & Jive
Same-Sex 2-dance Waltz & Quickstep
2-dance Cha-Cha & Jive
Ex-Student
Defined in A.11 of NUDA Constitution
Novice 2-dance Waltz & Quickstep
2-dance Cha-Cha & Jive
Open 2-dance Waltz & Tango
2-dance Cha-Cha & Rumba
Open Old-Time (Classical Sequence) 1-dance Balmoral Blues
Open Syllabus 5-dance Ballroom
5-dance Latin
Rock 'n' Roll Non-Acrobatic Rock 'n' Roll
Acrobatic Rock 'n' Roll

Team

Eligibility Event
Present Student Team Match
Team Knockout
Open Offbeat
Must be at least 50% Present Student

Timetable

Please note that timings are approximate and competitions may run early/late!

Time Event Round
09:30 Doors Open
10:25 Introduction of Adjudicators
10:30 Open Classical Sequence — Balmoral Blues 1
10:38 Beginners' Waltz 1
10:44 Beginners' Quickstep 1
10:50 Novice Ballroom 1
11:02 Open Classical Sequence — Balmoral Blues 2
11:08 Open Syllabus 5 Dance Ballroom 1
11:38 Beginners' Waltz 2
11:42 Beginners' Quickstep 2
11:46 Open Classical Sequence — Balmoral Blues 3
11:50 Intermediate/Advanced Ballroom Qualifier
12:02 Novice Ballroom 2
12:10 Open Syllabus 5 Dance Ballroom 2
12:30 General Dancing
12:45 Beginners' Waltz Semi-Final
12:47 Beginners' Quickstep Semi-Final
12:49 Same-Sex Ballroom 1
12:53 Ex-student Novice Ballroom 1
12:57 Novice Ballroom Semi-Final
13:01 Ex-student Open Ballroom 1
13:05 Intermediate Ballroom 1
13:11 Open Classical Sequence — Balmoral Blues Semi-Final
13:13 Open Syllabus 5 Dance Ballroom Semi-Final
13:23 Beginners' Waltz Final
13:25 Beginners' Quickstep Final
13:27 Same-Sex Ballroom Final
13:31 Intermediate Ballroom Final
13:37 Ex-student Novice Ballroom Final
13:41 Novice Ballroom Final
13:44 Ex-student Open Ballroom Final
13:48 Advanced Ballroom Final
13:54 Open Classical Sequence — Balmoral Blues Semi-Final
13:56 Open Syllabus 5 Dance Ballroom Final
14:06 Team Knockout
14:50 Ballroom, Sequence & Team Knockout Presentations
15:15 Lunch Break
15:45 Non-Acro Rock 'n' Roll 1
15:49 Acro Rock 'n' Roll Warm-up
15:51 Non-Acro Rock 'n' Roll Final
15:53 Acro Rock 'n' Roll Final
15:55 General Dancing
16:10 Beginners' Cha-Cha 1
16:16 Beginners' Jive 1
16:24 Novice Latin 1
16:36 Open Syllabus 5 Dance Latin 1
17:06 Beginners' Cha-Cha 2
17:10 Beginners' Jive 2
17:14 Intermediate/Advanced Latin Qualifier
17:26 Novice Latin 2
17:34 Open Syllabus 5 Dance Latin 2
17:54 General Dancing
18:00 Beginners' Cha-Cha Semi-Final
18:02 Beginners' Jive Semi-Final
18:04 Ex-student Novice Latin 1
18:08 Novice Latin Semi-Final
18:12 Ex-student Open Latin 1
18:16 Intermediate Latin 1
18:22 Same-sex Latin 1
18:26 Open Syllabus 5 Dance Latin Semi-Final
18:36 Beginners' Cha-Cha Final
18:38 Beginners' Jive Final
18:40 Ex-student Novice Latin Final
18:44 Novice Latin Final
18:48 Ex-student Open Latin Final
18:52 Intermediate Latin Final
18:58 Advanced Latin Final
19:04 Same-sex Latin Final
19:08 Open Syllabus 5 Dance Latin Final
19:18 General Dancing
19:25 Offbeat
19:50 Presentation of Latin American, Rock 'n' Roll — Offbeat Prizes
20:10 Ceilidh
21:00 Team Match Walk On
21:10 Team Match Qualifier
21:26 Team Match Division 2 Semi-Final
21:34 Team Match Division 1 Semi-Final
21:42 Team Match Division 2 Final
21:50 Team Match Division 1 Final
21:58 Group Fun Dance
22:00 Team Presentation
22:30 Last Waltz and Auld Lang Syne